skip navigation

Akwesasne Bucks Schedule

The Bucks schedule for the upcoming President's Cup tournament.

Sunday Aug. 25   vs  Team Alberta  1pm

Monday Aug. 26  vs Snake Island Muskies(TNSLL)  11am

Tuesday Aug. 27  vs Ladner Pioneers(BC)  11am

Wednesday Aug 28 vs Capital Region Axmen(QC) 5pm

Thursday Aug 29 vs Kahnawake Mohawks(Host)  5pm

Friday Aug30  vs Team Nova Scotia 8am

Saturday Aug 31 vs Six Nation Rivermen(ONT) 5pm

 

Akwsasne Bucks

Congrats to the Akwesasne Bucks on winning the Can Am Championship.  The Bucks defeated the Tucaraora Tomahawks 4 games to 0.  The Bucks will represent the Can Am At the President's Cup in Kahnawake later this month.

Can Am Finals Game 1

The Akwesasne Bucks take game 1 of the best of 7 Championship Series 10-7.  The Bucks jumped out to a 6-2 lead after the 1st period.  The Tomahawks fought back in the 2nd period to trail 7-5 after the 2nd period.  The Bucks held on in the 3rd after Tuscarora tied the score at 7 midway thru the final period.  The Bucks scored the last 3 goals of the game to win 10-7.   Game 2 in the series will be Sunday 7/28/2019 at 1pm at Cornerstone Arena in Lockport.

2019 IROQUOIS NATIONS CUP

The Newtown Golden Eagles Sr. Lacrosse will proudly host the 2019 Iroquois Nations Cup box lacrosse tournament on October 17-20 2019 At the Gil Lay Memorial Arena in Irving, NY.

Tournament Contact info

Chuck Stevens (716)548-4563 or

Monica Young-Beaver  mjyb@hotmail.com

Team entry fee $1000 with a $500 performance bond per team.  US funds only.  Teams will be accepted on a first come basis with full payment.

Make checks payable to : 

Newtown Golden Eagles Lacrosse

PO Box 73

Lawtons, NY 14091

 

ADMISSION PRICES

Daily admissions  $15 Adults and Students  $10 kids (5-13) and seniors

Weekend Pass $35 Adults and Students $25 kids(5-13) and seniors

Arm bands will be used to verify admission.  These will NOT be replaced if lost and a re-admission will be charged.  Prices will remain the same throughout the tournament regardless of the time purchased or how many teams are left.

Championship Series

The championship series teams and schedule have been set.  The Akwesasne Bucks will face the Tuscarora Tomahawks in the best of 7 series.  The schedule is as follows:

Game 1 Akwesasne @ Tuscarora Saturday 7/27 at 7pm

Game 2 Akwesasne @ Tuscarora  Sunday 7/28 at 1pm

Game 3 Tuscarora @ Akwesasne Saturday 8/3 at 7pm

Game 4 Tuscarora @ Akwesasne  Sunday 8/4 at 1pm

x-Game 5 Akwesasne @ Tuscarora Saturday 8/10 at 7 pm

x-Game 6 Akwesasne @ Tuscarora Sunday 8/11 at 1pm

x-Game 7 Tuscarora @ Akwesasne Saturday 8/17 at 7 pm

Games 5-7 if necessary

Tuscarora home games will be payed at Cornerstone Arena in Lockport.

Akwesasne home games will be played at St Lawrence Sports Complex in Massena.

The winner of this series will represent the Can Am Am Lacrosse League at the President's Cup being held in Kahnawake.

Akwsasne Bucks

The Akwesasne Bucks will be advancing to the Can Am Championship series after defeating the Allegany Arrows 3 game to 1 in the semi final series.

Tuscarora Tomahawks

The Tuscarora Tomahawks are the first team to advance to the Championship series.  The winner of the series between the Akwesasne Bucks and the Allegany Arrows will face the Tomahawks for the right to represent the Can Am at the President's Cup next month.

Round 2 Update

After the 1st weekend of play in round 2.  The Akwesasne Bucks and Allegany Arrows are tied at 1 game apiece.  Series will continue next Friday July 19 at 8:30pm at the Allegany Community Center Game 4 will be Saturday July 20, at 3:00pm also at the Allegany Community Center.  Game 5 if necessary will be Sunday at the St. Lawrence Sports Complex in Akwesasne at 3:00pm 

The Tuscarora Tomahawks lead the Newtown Golden Eagles 2games to 0.  Game 3 will be Friday July 19th at 8:30 at Cornerstone Arena.  Game 4 if necessary will be Saturday July 20 at 7:00pm at Gil Lay Arena.  Games 5 will be Sunday July 21st at 3:00pm at Cornerstone Arena if necessary

PLAYOFFS ROUND 2

Best of 5 Series

Akwesasne vs Allegany

July 13-14 and July 19-21

Tuscarora vs Newtown

July 12-13 and July 19-21

 

Playoffs 1st round matchups

Akwesasne Bucks vs Buffalo Creek Thunder

Tuscarora Tomahawks vs Tonawanda Braves

Newtown Golden Eagles vs Rochester River Monsters

Allegany Arrows vs Onondaga Redhawks

Best of 3 series  Games played July 5-7 2019